Privacy Policy for Social Media


Facebook

The official Excellence In Care Family Day Care Scheme Business Facebook Page https://www.facebook.com/ExcellenceInCareFamilyDaycare

You do not need to register or provide personal information to view our Facebook page.

Please take into account that Facebook is a third party site unaffiliated with Excellence In Care Family Day Care Scheme and is responsible for its own privacy and security policies. If you choose to click on any external links you assume accountability and risk for your usage.

Excellence In Care Family Day Care Scheme reserves the right to block any commenter who posts content that we deem to be inappropriate or offensive to us, or out interests. Any opinions expressed by Facebook fans are those of the persons submitting them and do not necessarily represent the views of Excellence In Care Family Day Care Scheme.

Any content including posts and comments or favouring of Facebook pages done by us should not be considered an endorsement in any way: We’re simply trying to provide additional value to our page.

On behalf of Excellence In Care Family Day Care Scheme we’re happy to be here with you and hope you’ll spread the word of our presence! If you have any questions for us regarding our participation on Facebook, feel free to contact us.  We’ll get back to you as soon as we can! You can also learn more about us at our Website http://excellenceincare.com.au/index.php

This Policy discusses the privacy practices for the official Excellence In Care Family Day Care Scheme Facebook Business Page. We know that keeping your personal information private is important to you. That's why official Excellence In Care Family Day Care Scheme wants you to know how we protect the information you share with us and the measures we take to safeguard your information. We have built our family business on a foundation of integrity, honesty, and trust. These values are reflected in our longstanding commitment to protect your privacy.

Like our Website, we collect limited anonymous information about our users and their systems. When users come to our Facebook page Timeline/Wall, we do not collect any data except the aggregated data provided by Facebook, which includes metrics such as the number of visits and clicks, impressions, Likes, Shares, Comments, Reach, etc.. We may also collect data about the usage of our tabs or apps, which may include basic web analytics including IP addresses, browser types, the domain the user came from, and their likely country of origin. This anonymous information is aggregated and is not associated with individual users or specific information from their public or private Facebook profiles. We collect it to help us analyse usage patterns, improve overall page performance, and provide information useful to our users.
We may disclose information to non-affiliated entities when required or permitted by law, such as to respond to a subpoena, to prevent fraud, or to comply with an inquiry by a governmental agency. 

Our Facebook page may offer links to other websites, Facebook pages, which we do not control. You should be aware that operators of linked websites and/or Facebook pages may also collect your personal information when you visit or link to their Facebook page or websites. Excellence In Care Family Day Care Scheme is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information, so it is important to familiarise yourself with their own privacy policies before providing them with your personal information. These websites links, Facebook pages are provided for your convenience and by including such websites, and/or Facebook pages, we are not implying that we endorses or recommend them.

By using our Facebook page, you signify your acceptance of the Excellence In Care Family Day Care Scheme Facebook Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, or any reason you do not agree with any of the changes whole in part, you must stop using the our Facebook page, please un-follow the page immediately.

If you have any questions about this Facebook Privacy Policy, please contact us

The Official Facebook Privacy Policy is available at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Twitter

The official Excellence In Care Family Day Care Scheme Twitter Page https://twitter.com/EICFDC

Excellence In Care Family Day Care Scheme uses Twitter to send short messages (up to 140 characters), which are also known as “Tweets,” to share information about our family day care industry and/or related news, and other items that may be of interest to our users. We also respond to comments and questions sent via Twitter to Excellence In Care Family Day Care Scheme. You do not need to register or provide personal information to view our Twitter feeds. If you want to subscribe to (also known as "Follow") the Excellence In Care Family Day Care Scheme Twitter feed, you may create a Twitter account at https://www.twitter.com.

Our Twitter page may offer links to other websites and/or Facebook pages, which we do not control. You should be aware that operators of linked websites and/or Facebook pages may also collect your personal information when you visit or “Re-Tweet”. Excellence In Care Family Day Care Scheme is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information, so it is important to familiarise yourself with their own privacy policies before engaging the links. Our “Tweets” are provided for your convenience and by including such websites, and/or Facebook pages, we are not implying that we endorses or recommend them.

Excellence In Care Family Day Care Scheme staff monitor the number of subscribers (known as "Followers") and respond to their comments and queries via Twitter, but we do not track the personal information of our Twitter followers. Excellence In Care Family Day Care Scheme does not collect, maintain, disclose, or share any information about people who follow Excellence In Care Family Day Care Scheme on Twitter.

If you have any questions about this Twitter Privacy Policy, please contact us

The Official Twitter Privacy Policy is available at https://twitter.com/privacy.

Changes in our Privacy Statement:

We reserve the right to modify social media privacy policy at any time, without prior notice. You should visit our Website direct link to the Social Media Privacy Policy’s periodically to review any changes to this policy. Your continued use of our Social Media Platforms including Facebook, Tweeter and or our Websites following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes. ‘Your Acceptance of These Terms.’

Safeguarding Your Information:

We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that meet state and federal regulations. We regularly update and improve our security standards, procedures, and technology to protect against unauthorized access to your confidential information.

Law and Harm:

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Policy, we may preserve or disclose your information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect Excellence In Care Family Day Care Scheme rights or property. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit any legal defences or objections that you may have to a third party’s, including a government’s, request to disclose your information.

Contact Us

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Updated October, 2017